|
Post by Tim Wescott on Jan 20, 2008 13:26:51 GMT -5
Whether or not they were popular at the box office or not,what are YOUR top 10 favorite flicks.
|
|
|
Post by fit on Jan 20, 2008 14:38:32 GMT -5
Too many to narrow down! Gosh, we watch so many...
I'd have to say my all-time favorite is 1954's White Christmas... Overall I love old movies... we have big collections of Bond, Cary Grant, Jimmy Stewart...
Other movies we routinely, and lately, stick in the DVD player include:
Casino Royale (with Daniel Craig) Harry Potter series Notting Hill Sean of the Dead/Hot Fuzz Spirit of St. Louis (Jimmy Stewart) The Bourne series... The Incredibles Ratatouille on and on...
|
|
|
Post by beckie on Jan 21, 2008 1:14:39 GMT -5
Top Gun Pride and Prejudice Con Air X Men (the original) Like Water for Chocolate Rebel without a Cause Rocky Horror Picture Show Leaving Las vegas Little Miss Sunshine The Exorcism of Emily Rose
|
|
|
Post by Karrie on Jan 21, 2008 13:26:48 GMT -5
Pretty in Pink One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Charlie and the Chocolate Factory-the new and old Breakfast Club Top Gun Sabrina-the new and old one Old School Dodge Ball Starsky and Hutch Saturday Night Fever Dirty Dancing
I could go on and on and on!
|
|
|
Post by RUBICON19 on Jan 21, 2008 15:46:31 GMT -5
Pretty in Pink One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Charlie and the Chocolate Factory-the new and old Breakfast Club Top Gun Sabrina-the new and old one Old School Dodge Ball Starsky and Hutch Saturday Night Fever Dirty Dancing I could go on and on and on! An 80's girl...
|
|
|
Post by Karrie on Jan 21, 2008 15:51:15 GMT -5
Pretty in Pink One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Charlie and the Chocolate Factory-the new and old Breakfast Club Top Gun Sabrina-the new and old one Old School Dodge Ball Starsky and Hutch Saturday Night Fever Dirty Dancing I could go on and on and on! An 80's girl... ABSOLUTELY....MOVIES AND MUSIC!!! After 10yrs of marriage my husband now just laughs at me. I had to get my 80's movies on DVD b/c I wore out the VHS tapes.......Valley Girl is another good one!
|
|
|
Post by CeaAnna Kerr on Jan 21, 2008 16:08:16 GMT -5
Hmmm, there are so many to think of:
Gladiator Lord of the Rings Conair Terminator Harry Potter Series Star Wars (old and new) Pursuit of Happyness Schindlers List Underworld Indiana Jones
|
|
|
Post by Tim Wescott on Jan 21, 2008 16:19:23 GMT -5
White Heat Platoon Silence Of The Lambs Double Indemnity Goodfellas the Exorcist The Adventues Of Tom Sawyer (1930`s version) The Gates Of Hell The Lost Boys The Maltese Falcon
So many many more I love.
|
|
|
Post by beckie on Jan 21, 2008 17:17:41 GMT -5
Silence of the Lambs is classic! I also love Seven,co*ktail,Philadelphia...
|
|
|
Post by Tim Wescott on Jan 21, 2008 17:21:37 GMT -5
Silence of the Lambs is classic! I also love Seven,co*ktail,Philadelphia... Seven is an awesome flick....I own it and about 1000 or so videos all on VHS !! No DVD`s for this old man!! LOL #oldmansmiley9lq#
|
|
|
Post by fit on Jan 21, 2008 21:29:14 GMT -5
Valley Girl is another good one! Hehe- own it on VHS and DVD!
|
|
|
Post by Karrie on Jan 22, 2008 7:55:21 GMT -5
Valley Girl is another good one! Hehe- own it on VHS and DVD! You do!!!! HOW AWESOME ARE YOU!!!!
|
|
|
Post by RUBICON19 on Jan 22, 2008 13:25:06 GMT -5
Ok. I will try to stick with 10, but.......
In no particular order:
1) Last King of Scottland
2) Pearl Harbor
3) Men of Honer
4) Wedding Crashers
5) Wedding Singer
6) Elf
7) Gladiator
8) Silence of the Lambs (any of them)
9) SAW
10) Pumping Iron ;D
|
|
|
Post by Sareen on Jan 23, 2008 2:43:43 GMT -5
Too many to name and I keep watching new one's. Here are a few which I feel are badass movies.......
Snatch, Shawshank redemption, Pulp Fiction, Babel, Scent of a woman, Taxi Driver, Awakening, The Departed, 300, Cindrella Man, A beautiful mind, A few good men, Road to perdition, The usual suspects, Fight club, Raging bull, Philadelphia.
Also a huge fan of martial arts & action movies like Drive, Bloodmoon, Best of the best, Shootfighter, Kickboxer,Bloodsport, Armour of God, Snake in the eagle's shadow, Fearless Hyena, Wheels on meals,Once upon a time in China, Ong bak, The protector, Commando, Predator, Rambo, Rocky 4 etc.
Some classics which cannot be denied : The good the bad the ugly, Butch cassidy and the sundance kid, Mckena's gold, sound of music, Citizen kane, A street car name desire......
|
|
|
Post by Rich on Jan 23, 2008 9:08:56 GMT -5
OK ... don't laugh!
Bloodsport Hard Target The Rock The Fast and the Furious Marked for Death Die Hard with a Vengeance Hunt for Red October Ong Bak Star Wars Episode III Grease
|
|
|
Post by Tim Wescott on Jan 23, 2008 13:52:54 GMT -5
Too many to name and I keep watching new one's. Here are a few which I feel are badass movies....... Snatch, Shawshank redemption, Pulp Fiction, Babel, Scent of a woman, Taxi Driver, Awakening, The Departed, 300, Cindrella Man, A beautiful mind, A few good men, Road to perdition, The usual suspects, Fight club, Raging bull, Philadelphia. Also a huge fan of martial arts & action movies like Drive, Bloodmoon, Best of the best, Shootfighter, Kickboxer,Bloodsport, Armour of God, Snake in the eagle's shadow, Fearless Hyena, Wheels on meals,Once upon a time in China, Ong bak, The protector, Commando, Predator, Rambo, Rocky 4 etc. Some classics which cannot be denied : The good the bad the ugly, Butch cassidy and the sundance kid, Mckena's gold, sound of music, Citizen kane, A street car name desire...... Great list.....I own a bunch of those.......McKennas Gold is great,and Raging Bull is a favorite I forgot to add into my top 10. Ten is definately nowhere near enough.
|
|
|
Post by GerryT on Jan 23, 2008 14:09:24 GMT -5
I know I'm old, and this list will definitely date me: ;D
Casablanca (Bogie and Bergman are exquisite; super film)
Gone With The Wind (classic Gable)
The Heiress (Olivia deHavilland defined "Actress" in her time)
Devil Wears Prada (brilliant; love anything Meryl Streep does)
Moonstruck (Cher and a great supporting cast make this work)
Saturday Night Fever (vintage Travolta and Bee Gees)
Auntie Mame (Rosalind Russell blends comedic and dramatic beautifully)
Driving Miss Daisy (Jessica Tandy and Morgan Freeman were magic)
Beauty and the Beast (best Disney animated film ever)
Lion In Winter (Katharine Hepburn and Peter O'Toole at their finest)
Honorable mention: Tootsie (fave Dustin Hoffman flick; brilliant from beginning till end)
and: The Letter - (Bette Davis at her spookiest and best)
|
|