|
Post by GerryT on Feb 4, 2008 16:35:01 GMT -5
Loved The Heiress. Olivia deHavilland's transformation from sweet to embittered is a masterpiece.
So many great Bette Davis performances. All About Eve is a stand out.
The Miracle Worker was brilliant. Anne Bancroft and Patty Duke were tremendous as Annie Sullivan and her deaf/blind pupil Helen Keller. And long Days journey Into Night and Lion In Winter were Katharine Hepburn at her best.
Julie Christie deserves her Best Actress Oscar nomination for Away From Her. Her portrayal of an Alzheimer's victim is heart wrenching and true.
Too many others to mention!
|
|
|
Post by fit on Feb 4, 2008 19:08:57 GMT -5
I love many of the oldies but have had a real thing for Bogart lately- especially The Big Sleep
More recently, The Departed, There Will Be Blood, Layer Cake and Crash stick in my mind.
|
|
|
Post by GerryT on Feb 6, 2008 12:57:15 GMT -5
Have to pay tribute to Orson Welles, one of the great actors, producers and directors in Hollywood history.
Citizen Kane will always be considered his masterpiece. Very much based on William Randolph Hearst, and just a terrific movie.
He also had terrific roles in Jane Eyre, Third Man and Lady from Shanghai (which co starred his wife at the time gorgeous Rita Hayworth).
|
|
|
Post by mrbeefy on Feb 6, 2008 14:40:34 GMT -5
Ok ~ here goes... ALL STEVE MCQUEEN MOVIES !
Magificent Seven Great Escape Papillon and my personal favorite of all time..........
The Sand Pebbles !
|
|
|
Post by fit on Feb 6, 2008 20:44:25 GMT -5
Ok ~ here goes... ALL STEVE MCQUEEN MOVIES ! Magificent Seven Great Escape Papillon and my personal favorite of all time.......... The Sand Pebbles ! Nice! I finally just saw Bullit this weekend... frankly, I thought it was boring and that, by today's standards, the lauded car chase was also dull. But Great Escape & Papillon
|
|
|
Post by Rich on Feb 7, 2008 10:04:25 GMT -5
Dramas?
Hmmmm ......
A River Runs Through It Last of the Mohicans Dances With Wolves Ten Commandments The Godfather (first one - the other 2 were ok) Shogun (miniseries)
I'm sure there are more ....
|
|
|
Post by RUBICON19 on Feb 7, 2008 23:01:07 GMT -5
Mystic River
Last King of Scottland
2 of the best movies I have ever seen
|
|
|
Post by GerryT on Feb 8, 2008 8:41:25 GMT -5
All great choices mentioned!!
Guess I should say anything with Meryl Streep, since I'm so crazy about her.
Recently saw Sophie's Choice again (she won Best Actress Oscar for it), and it was gut wrenching. te ending is emotionally draining and her portrayal is superb.
Even better ones are Silkwood and Bridges of Madison County (one scene especially when she is looking through an album and speaks only with her eyes is incredible.
|
|
|
Post by mrbeefy on Feb 8, 2008 9:48:25 GMT -5
Kinda strange, but I think we ALL kinda like the same types of movies
|
|
|
Post by Sareen on Feb 16, 2008 2:44:27 GMT -5
Godfather 1 & 2
The Departed
Taxi Driver
Good fellas
Apocalypse now
The usual suspects
Sunset Blvd
Deer Hunter
I am a legend
Citizen Kane
The shawshank redemption
One who flew over the cuckoos nest
|
|
|
Post by beckie on Feb 23, 2008 22:57:35 GMT -5
One Flew over the Cuckoo's nest(a real Jack classic) The Godfather(original) Philadelphia(Tom Hanks was brilliant portraying the AIDS victim) On Golden Pond
|
|
|
Post by tonyboloni on Mar 18, 2008 14:09:33 GMT -5
I was a quiet kid....but I sure loved watching things blow up:
"Towering Inferno" "Airport" "Earthquake" etc.
My younger brother and I decided we wanted to know what it was like being in an earthquake. Somehow we decided that rolling down the hill behind the house, in a cardboard box, would recreate the event.
But, being gentlemen, we sent our little sister down the hill first. We quickly learned what it felt like to be sprinters when Mom came flying outta the house after our hides.
|
|